KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

дальнейших творческих успехов

English translation: much success in the future


09:50 Nov 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: дальнейших творческих успехов
От имени ... желаем проф. YYY дальнейших творческих успехов и плодотворной научной деятельности на благо науки.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:much success in the future
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Вот стандартный вариант. Дословный перевод "творческих успехов" на английский никак не звучит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2007-11-07 20:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also consider this option (which I like very much, though I cannot take credit for it):

continuing success in his creative endeavors
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4much success in the future
Mark Berelekhis
5further creative successes
Michael Kislov
4continuing success
David Knowles
3см. как вариант
Zoya Nayshtut


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. как вариант


Explanation:
"further work success" или "further success in work"
Получается с потерей колорита

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
further creative successes


Explanation:
just google "creative successes" - 52,300 hits

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuing success


Explanation:
Given the follow-on question (for which I favour Flieder's answer) I think a simple option works best here.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
much success in the future


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Вот стандартный вариант. Дословный перевод "творческих успехов" на английский никак не звучит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2007-11-07 20:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also consider this option (which I like very much, though I cannot take credit for it):

continuing success in his creative endeavors

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Arkadi.

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Simon.

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amy.