KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

плодотворной научной деятельности на благо науки

English translation: and great advances/progress in his field for the benefit of science


09:50 Nov 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: плодотворной научной деятельности на благо науки
От имени ... желаем проф. YYY дальнейших творческих успехов и плодотворной научной деятельности на благо науки.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:and great advances/progress in his field for the benefit of science
Explanation:
Опять-таки, нужно переиграть чтобы звучало правильно и натурально.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5and great advances/progress in his field for the benefit of science
Mark Berelekhis
3 +2fruitful academic activity for the benefit of science
Zoya Nayshtut
4productive scientific work
Olga B
4см.
Evgueni Terekhin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
We wish him every success in creative activity and fruitfulness in the scientific effort for the benefit of science

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and great advances/progress in his field for the benefit of science


Explanation:
Опять-таки, нужно переиграть чтобы звучало правильно и натурально.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Arkadi.

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: "right on the button", once again
38 mins
  -> Many thanks, Simon!

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Да, "научной", лучше упустить и так ясно в какой деятельности.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Александр.

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda.

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amy.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruitful academic activity for the benefit of science


Explanation:
-

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I think this works well and avoids the awkward repetition.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Stanislav Korobov: Though why “academic”, why not “scientific” or perhaps, even, “research”?
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productive scientific work


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28