KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

в сокровищницу достижений науки

English translation: (the first such honor) to be placed into the annals of Ukrainian scientific achievement.


10:39 Nov 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: в сокровищницу достижений науки
Еще раз поздравляем проф. XXX с получением медали YYY -- первой такой медали в сокровищницу достижений украинской науки.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:(the first such honor) to be placed into the annals of Ukrainian scientific achievement.
Explanation:
OK, I guess the sentence is reworked enough to justify a separate answer.
Selected response from:

James Vail
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1into the treasury of the achievements of Ukrainian science.
Michael Kislov
3 +2as a contribution to the treasury of Ukrainian scientific achievements
Alexander Taguiltsev
3 +2(the first such honor) to the achievements of (Ukrainian) science
James McVay
4(the first such honor) to be placed into the annals of Ukrainian scientific achievement.James Vail


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
into the treasury of the achievements of Ukrainian science.


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Kisin: оно точно, конечно, но по-английски отдаёт каким-то наивным фетишизмом
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the first such honor) to the achievements of (Ukrainian) science


Explanation:
Trying to put it into normal sounding English . . . Maybe there's a more direct way of translating "сокровищницa" in its meaning of "Совокупность каких-л. культурных, духовных ценностей" (Efremov), but I can't think what it is. "Treasury" most often refers to a place where currency or items of high monetary value are kept

James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz
22 mins
  -> Thank, Amy!

agree  James Vail: Or you could use "annals" and rephrase the sentence as in "the first such honor to be placed into the annals of Ukrainian scientific achievement."
1 day17 mins
  -> "Annals" is good. Why don't you suggest it as a separate answer.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a contribution to the treasury of Ukrainian scientific achievements


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-07 14:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласен, и с артиклем согласен. Тогда так:
as a contribution to the honours of the Ukrainian scientific achievements.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ayast: a substitute for treasury could be honours record, and, of course, THE Ukrainian
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the first such honor) to be placed into the annals of Ukrainian scientific achievement.


Explanation:
OK, I guess the sentence is reworked enough to justify a separate answer.

James Vail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!