KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

бить рублем

English translation: hit them in the pocket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бить рублем
English translation:hit them in the pocket
Entered by: David Knowles

17:57 Nov 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: бить рублем
Минприроды намерено бить рублем, время нефтяных факелов прошло,
теперь нефтяным компаниям предстоит либо утилизировать ПНГ, либо по-прежнему сжигать, но платить за это большие штрафы.

OK, so I know what it means, but I am struggling to find the inspiration for a succinct translation. Any suggestions gratefully received
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
hit them in the pocket
Explanation:
I think this matches the style!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-06 18:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of google hits, including http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/1939074.stm
"We aim to hit them in the pocket, and hit them hard," he said. TSSA members will walkout on 25 and 26 April and the 1, 2, 30 and 31 May. ...
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
That's it, thanks, David. I had "in the wallet", but this, I think, is the one. Thanks to all for their suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hit them in the pocket
David Knowles
4impose fines
Amy Lesiewicz
4hit them where it hurts [- financially]Alexander Demyanov
4hurt financially (in the pocket book/in the paycheck)
Michael Tovbin
2lash the ruble whip
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impose fines


Explanation:
.

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hit them where it hurts [- financially]


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lash the ruble whip


Explanation:
Если звучит некрасиво, больно не бейте... хотя бы не рублем! :)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hit them in the pocket


Explanation:
I think this matches the style!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-06 18:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of google hits, including http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/1939074.stm
"We aim to hit them in the pocket, and hit them hard," he said. TSSA members will walkout on 25 and 26 April and the 1, 2, 30 and 31 May. ...

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
That's it, thanks, David. I had "in the wallet", but this, I think, is the one. Thanks to all for their suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
4 mins
  -> Thanks Arkadi

agree  Valery Kaminski: or in the wallet
7 mins
  -> Thanks Valery - certainly possible, but a lot less popular in the Google stakes!

agree  Clue
14 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
18 mins

agree  The Misha: Right on!
32 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hurt financially (in the pocket book/in the paycheck)


Explanation:
or you could just say "fine"

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8