KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Включай голову

English translation: Use your head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Включай голову
English translation:Use your head
Entered by: Talyb Samedov

21:34 Jan 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Включай голову
Simply 'Use your head'?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Use your head
Explanation:
Yes, your version is fine.
Selected response from:

Talyb Samedov
Canada
Grading comment
Lots of nice suggestions here. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Use your headTalyb Samedov
4 +2depends on context
Mark Berelekhis
5use your lifeAli Bayraktar
3 +2engage your brainSara Noss
4turn the grey matter on
Zamira*****
4wake up your brain
Andrew Vdovin
4stop pretending your are using your head and use your head
Michael Tovbin
4start thinking
Tatiana Lammers
4switch your brain(s) on
Valery Kaminski
3put your brain in gear
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Use your head


Explanation:
Yes, your version is fine.

Talyb Samedov
Canada
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lots of nice suggestions here. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
10 mins

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  zmejka
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depends on context


Explanation:
Could be 'use your head.' Could be something along the lines of 'put on your thinking cap.' Depends on context and tone.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: put on your thinking cap
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Kirill.

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put your brain in gear


Explanation:
...which has some of the sense of "Включай" I think

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engage your brain


Explanation:
HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalambaka
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start thinking


Explanation:
start thinking

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
use your life


Explanation:
-

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switch your brain(s) on


Explanation:
Or "switch on your brain"


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2ks68j
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/35pyzv
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stop pretending your are using your head and use your head


Explanation:
Depending on what your situation requires specifically, this might fit

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn the grey matter on


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 87

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wake up your brain


Explanation:
Или даже - your CONVOLUTIONS

Wake up your convolutions a bit and learn how to handle it. It is user friendly. "mayayana" <mayaXXyana1a@mindXXspring.com> wrote in message

Wake up your brain. Renew your life. To Order Wake Up Your Life send check or money order for $10.00 plus $3.00 postage to:. Elizabeth Mass 20 Terri Drive ...
www.elizabethmass.com/books.html

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83