KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

meaning of , in this sentence

English translation: he was a Communist party finctionairy/official in Magadan region and also worked at a regional


20:15 Jan 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: meaning of , in this sentence
This is the same guy as in my previous question. In his short biography it states,

Закончил ЛГУ. Работал в партийных органах Магаданской обл., в краеведческом музее.

He worked in Magadan party agencies AND in a regional museum? Or was the museum job somehow connected with his party service, and he worked "for Magadan party agencies in a historical museum." Or something.

Pomogite!
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:he was a Communist party finctionairy/official in Magadan region and also worked at a regional
Explanation:
museum
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
I think the "and also" has the advantage of avoiding having to take a position of whether the jobs were successive or simultaneous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2he was a Communist party finctionairy/official in Magadan region and also worked at a regionalThe Misha
4He worked in Magadan Communist party authorities and also in Magadan museum of regional
Marina Serbina
4He worked in Magadan region party agencies AND in a museum of study of local lore.salavat
4 -1He worked in a regional museum and also was a pary representative in Magadan region
Tatiana Lammers


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
He worked in a regional museum and also was a pary representative in Magadan region


Explanation:
He was working in a regional museum and aslo was an undercovered KGB agent (party agent). It was so common some time ago! Often people did not even suspect that their co-worker was a spy.

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: party representative doesn't work
4 mins

neutral  salavat: Excuse me but your opinion is... well, only your opinion. Nothing in the text gives any ground for such suggestion. I mean about KGB.
8 mins

disagree  kalambaka: Its pure bullshit. I mean KGB/party agent. Or this is a piece of humor? (I mean шутка юмора?)
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He worked in Magadan region party agencies AND in a museum of study of local lore.


Explanation:
It is clear by reason that his party job was for agencies of Magadan REGION, not for museuum.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: agree with reasoning but don't agree with wording
51 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he was a Communist party finctionairy/official in Magadan region and also worked at a regional


Explanation:
museum

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
I think the "and also" has the advantage of avoiding having to take a position of whether the jobs were successive or simultaneous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: functionary
45 mins
  -> You are right, functionary, that's my half-baked French leading me astray

agree  Vanda Nissen
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Работал в партийных органах Магаданской обл., в краеведческом музее.
He worked in Magadan Communist party authorities and also in Magadan museum of regional


Explanation:
IMHO-стиллистически и исторически так будет точнее

Marina Serbina
Native speaker of: Russian