KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

относиться с пониманием

English translation: We should regard it with understanding/ comprehension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:относиться с пониманием
English translation:We should regard it with understanding/ comprehension
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

12:10 Jul 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: относиться с пониманием
Мы должны с пониманием относиться к этому.
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
We should regard it with understanding/ comprehension
Explanation:
I hope that helps.
Good luck, Makage!
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, "RUSSKI YAZYK" PUBLISHERS, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We should be unerstanding
It seems to be quite idiomatic (from example Please, be understanding. Do nor scold the child.)
Re.: 11. Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:33:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We should use comprehensive approach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We should have understanding/ sympathy for it.
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:39:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We should be in sympathy with it.
New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should have our sympathies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo in the 2nd note \"unDerstanding \"
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you Sergey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8go along with
Jack Doughty
4 +3we should treat this with tolerance
Oleg Prots
5 +2We should regard it with understanding/ comprehension
Сергей Лузан
4 +1show (some) understanding / concernxxxsergey
4 +1we ought to make concessions / a concession
Irene Chernenko
4respect smb's needs (feelings, etc.)
Sergey Gorelik
4We should be caring/understanding about itxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we should treat this with tolerance


Explanation:
I believe the substitution would fit here.
Good luck!

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: with understanding is also possible
13 mins
  -> Yes, but I assumed different meaning at first. Thank you.

agree  Iren
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  nattash: we should treat it with respect
7 hrs
  -> Still somewhat different but quite possible! Thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We should regard it with understanding/ comprehension


Explanation:
I hope that helps.
Good luck, Makage!
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, "RUSSKI YAZYK" PUBLISHERS, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We should be unerstanding
It seems to be quite idiomatic (from example Please, be understanding. Do nor scold the child.)
Re.: 11. Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:33:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We should use comprehensive approach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We should have understanding/ sympathy for it.
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:39:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We should be in sympathy with it.
New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should have our sympathies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo in the 2nd note \"unDerstanding \"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you Sergey.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: or just 'to be understanding, to be able to relate to something'
34 mins
  -> Thanx for supplementation & hi! 'to be able to relate tolerant(ly)/ with sympathe to something', I would day.

agree  GaryG: Yes, this is diplomatic usage
1 hr
  -> Thanx for your very acute understanding of the subject.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
go along with


Explanation:
In view of the asker's note saying this implies not just understanding but going at least some way towards complying with a request, perhaps he would go along with this version?

We ought to go along with this.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni
27 mins

agree  myrafla
3 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz
5 hrs

agree  Shila
6 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
13 hrs

agree  tunturi
19 hrs

agree  Milana_R: very nice
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we ought to make concessions / a concession


Explanation:
Particularly if the reason why we should относиться с пониманием is outlined, you could say that

we ought to make concessions for the fact that ...

This would imply understanding and taking into consideration whatever the situation is that warrants special treatment.


Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B R: or "we ought to make allowances"
16 hrs
  -> Yes, agree completely.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respect smb's needs (feelings, etc.)


Explanation:
Может показаться неуместным, но, прочитав комментарий Asker, думаю, что такой вариант имеет право на существование

Sergey Gorelik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We should be caring/understanding about it


Explanation:
We should show that we care... - another option

xxxOleg Pashuk

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
show (some) understanding / concern


Explanation:
we must show some understanding / concern when dealing with this

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina_M
6 hrs
  -> thank you