KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

гражданки (как передать родительный падеж ?)

English translation: From Ms Irina Petrovna Petrova


10:11 Feb 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / заявление
Russian term or phrase: гражданки (как передать родительный падеж ?)
Директору XXX
Иванову Ивану Ивановичу

Гражданки
Петровой Ирины Петровны


ЗАЯВЛЕНИЕ

....
Alexander Onishko
English translation:From Ms Irina Petrovna Petrova
Explanation:
That's all you need to do. Also, in English correspondence the Addressee's name is on the left of the page and the adressor's is on the right at the top.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 11:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still classes as correspondence if it is from Person A to Person B. My explanation still applies. Hope it is helpful.
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
мерси
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10From Ms Irina Petrovna Petrova
Victoria Ibrahimova
4from citizen: ...
Anna Mirakyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from citizen: ...


Explanation:
заявление от гражданки ...

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
From Ms Irina Petrovna Petrova


Explanation:
That's all you need to do. Also, in English correspondence the Addressee's name is on the left of the page and the adressor's is on the right at the top.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 11:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still classes as correspondence if it is from Person A to Person B. My explanation still applies. Hope it is helpful.

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
мерси
Notes to answerer
Asker: это не "correspondence ", это заявление

Asker: Victoria! Thank you! Your explanation was indeed very helpful and the priority is yours. But still - I am not quite sure if it is possible to omit the word "citizen" altogether - whatdo you think ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
0 min
  -> Thank you :)

agree  David Knowles
8 mins
  -> ...and you... :)

agree  Vanda Nissen
22 mins
  -> .....and you...:)

agree  Jack Doughty
33 mins
  -> ...and you... :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
47 mins
  -> .....and you... :)

agree  GaryG
49 mins
  -> ....and you... :)

agree  Vitaly Kisin
1 hr
  -> ....and you..... :)

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Agree, though increasingly I have seen both on the same side
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Simon. I just go by convention and many years of practice.

agree  Natalya Boyce
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Elena Sims
12 hrs