KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

раскладывать книги на полках

English translation: put books (other goods) on the shelves


15:58 Feb 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / магазины
Russian term or phrase: раскладывать книги на полках
...в книжном магазине

Или раскладывать другие товары на полках в магазине.

Я не уверена, можно ли тут сказать display. Для меня это слово скорее с чем-то слегка декоративным связано. Нужен же термин, обозначающий скорее техническую составляющую - просто тупо пополнять полки товарами/книгами.

Спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
English translation:put books (other goods) on the shelves
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9arrange book on the shelves
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
4 +7stock the shelves with books
Larissa Boutrimova
4to shelve books
AKhram
4sort the books on the shelves
Anna Mirakyan
4put books (other goods) on the shelves
Alexander Kondorsky


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
arrange book on the shelves


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-15 16:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fill shelves with books

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or set out books on the shelves.
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Henry Schroeder
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry.

agree  David Knowles: "arrange books"
47 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Either 'arrange' or 'set out.'
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Марк.

agree  The Misha
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Миша.

agree  Olga Vlasova
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга.

neutral  Alexander Kondorsky: это скорее подойдет для приведения в порядок домашней библиотеки
17 hrs
  -> Ясно, спасибо.

agree  GaryG
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Иосиф.

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I would just use retail jargon, stock the shelves or shelve the books.
1 day5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stock the shelves with books


Explanation:
Community Foodbank of New Jersey - FAQA.
Warehouse volunteers assist with a variety of tasks including: sort & re-pack food items; stock the shelves with food; help in the Thrift Shop; ...
www.njfoodbank.org/How_to_Help/faq.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2008-02-15 16:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LISTSERV 15.0 - MEDLIB-L Archives
He has asked me to help him stock the shelves with books, magazines, and pamphlets. I don't want to reinvent the wheel if someone else has already done the ...
list.uvm.edu/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0608D&L=medlib-l&P=2876




Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniana Koroleva
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leniana (what a pretty name :) )

agree  James McVay: Check out the wording in this resume: http://www.slais.ubc.ca/PEOPLE/students/resumes/A_Ryan/Web_p...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for the reference, James

agree  Andrew Sabak
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew

agree  Olga Layer
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga

agree  YelenaM
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yelena

agree  Rusinterp
2 days9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxdaruuntje
2 days11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sort the books on the shelves


Explanation:
also "organize" or "categorize" can be used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-15 16:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как существительное может быть books organizer or sorter?

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put books (other goods) on the shelves


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to shelve books


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian