KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

четвёртый месяц

English translation: you're right -- three months have past, fourth is beginning


14:49 Feb 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: четвёртый месяц
This is going to seem like a really lame question at first, but bear with me. Am I correct in assuming that четвёртый месяц indicates the fourth month has begun but not concluded? In other words, they've been there for 3 months and some, but not yet four. So that this would really be "it's been more than three months" rather than "it's been four months" in English.

Вот уже четвёртый месяц, как мы, старики, беременные женщины и малые дети, находимся в непривычно тяжёлых для нас условиях: голодаем, болеем, и среди детей были уже смертные случаи.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:you're right -- three months have past, fourth is beginning
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-18 14:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

err, paSSED***

That's embarrassing ;)
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10you're right -- three months have past, fourth is beginning
Mark Berelekhis
5 +7it's been more than three months
Valery Kaminski
5it's already the fourth month that we ..
Elene P.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
you're right -- three months have past, fourth is beginning


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-18 14:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

err, paSSED***

That's embarrassing ;)

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Clough
0 min
  -> Thank you, Sonia.

agree  Karolina Suliokiene
1 min
  -> Thank you, Karolina.

agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Olga Shevchenko
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  bububu
1 hr
  -> Thank you, bububu.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda.

agree  val_legrand
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Val.

agree  GaryG: An expression like "it's now the fourth month and..." drives home the point
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  Elena Sims
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it's been more than three months


Explanation:
Right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-18 14:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 4th month is not necessarily beginning, half of it might have passed

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Mirakyan
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  tutta_karlson
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I would use this translation.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxdaruuntje: it's been over three months ...
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elena Sims
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's already the fourth month that we ..


Explanation:
u're right , the 4th has started but not finished yet

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian