KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

корпус (in Butyrka)

English translation: building (here)


17:45 Feb 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: корпус (in Butyrka)
Is this still a group of buildings as in d.2 k.3 ? Or does it just mean one large building?

This is a complaint letter from a prisoner in the Butyrka about the conditions her 3 year old is in. Many prisoners were recently taken away, that is why she says it is "empty."

Запираются двери не только коридора, но и его одиночки, хотя корпус почти пуст, и достаточное количество замков отделяет ит так Шурку от воли.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:building (here)
Explanation:
I've seen this to mean both a single building and a building complex, and generally translate it based on what it sounds like, barring any visual evidence. In this case, it sounds like one particular building.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4building
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
3 +4building (here)
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2block
Alexander Kondorsky
5living quarters / accommodation block
Victoria Ibrahimova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
building


Explanation:
-

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Ванда.

agree  Olga Vlasova
36 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга.

agree  val_legrand
57 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Elena Sims
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Елена.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
building (here)


Explanation:
I've seen this to mean both a single building and a building complex, and generally translate it based on what it sounds like, barring any visual evidence. In this case, it sounds like one particular building.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
0 min
  -> Thank you, Vanda.

agree  Olga Vlasova
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  val_legrand
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Val.

agree  Elena Sims
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
block


Explanation:
one of several neighboring buildings whcih all belong to the Butyrskaya Prison

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, George

agree  xxxdaruuntje
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
living quarters / accommodation block


Explanation:
on the principle of tenements or provided accommodation name

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Kondorsky: кто знает, может там и такие есть для особо почетных клиентов :-))
17 hrs
  -> that's what it is! you must have had a cultural twist in your interpretation of "living quarters". There is nothing luxurious about it! :))