KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

хозяйство (here)

English translation: household


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хозяйство (here)
English translation:household
Entered by: Mikhail Mezhiritsky

16:24 Feb 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: хозяйство (here)
It seems to me this could indicate either farming or another type of work and so I'm struggling to find an equivalent expression in English.

Or am I mistaken and it's clearly farmwork?

Any suggestions welcome.

Year is 1924, letter from a doctor at a sanatorium to N.K. Krupskaya.

На деле имеется в виду, что частное лицо, берущее на содержание беспризорного ребёнка, не только будет кормить его, но будет использовать его труд в том или другом отношении по хозяйству. Этот практический жизненный опыт даёт нам основание устраивать ренёнка с использованием его труда и в государственных предприятиях по принципу наибольшей экономии и пользы обучения ребёнка для будущей трудовой жизни.
Deborah Hoffman
household
Explanation:
...but will also use his help in the household, in one way or the other.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +10household
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
4 +1around the house or in the family business
Aleksey Chervinskiy
4chores
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +10
household


Explanation:
...but will also use his help in the household, in one way or the other.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Александр.

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Yes.
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Марк.

agree  Anton Konashenok
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Антон.

agree  Paul Merriam: хозяйство can refer to household or management (or some other things). Your comment about farmwork suggest you're thinking of сельское хозяйство, which is agriculture.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Paul.

neutral  AKhram: "Help" is a wrong word. Most of kids at that time worked, and worked hard.
14 mins
  -> Слово help неоднозначно в английском. It's hard to find good help = трудно найти хорошую прислугу, как один пример.

agree  Leanida
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Leanida.

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vanda.

agree  Olga Vlasova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ольга.

agree  tutta_karlson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kalambaka
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalya Boyce
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
around the house or in the family business


Explanation:
см. выше

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: clearly what is meant here: a child will work around the house or in the family business
2 hrs
  -> Merci

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chores


Explanation:
to help smb. with their (household) chores

I'm the kind of man who loves helping the wife with her household chores. I'll always be on hand to help out in any way I can be it sweeping the floor, ...
nickphil67.blogspot.com/2007/07/girly-man.html

On small farms, along with their household chores, women often milked, raised chickens, and sold eggs as a means of income. They also spun, wove, ...
www.geocities.com/louisianadar/lagal2.html


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83