KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

сады и большие огороды (here)

English translation: a few ideas


16:41 Feb 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: сады и большие огороды (here)
I'm looking for something to contrast with огород so I don't end up with garden...garden, and also because I suspect these were larger than the word "garden" will suggest in English.

Full sentence, discussing labor experience for besprizorniki:

Такими государственными предприятими наиболее подходящими являются совхозы, и особенно там, где есть сады и большие огороды, и далее там, где климат тёплый и где, следовательно, мы имеем две выгоды -- это продолжительный сезон для работ в саду и огороде и второе: в тёплом климате не требуется ни одежды, ни обуви солидной, ни зданий капитальных.

Zaranee blagodarna...
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:a few ideas
Explanation:
Here are a few ideas I have:

1) Fruit and vegetable gardens
2) Orchards and vegetable gardens

There's also "market garden" which stands for "огород для выращивания овощей на продажу". And it seems appropriate because we are speaking about совхоз. But as far as I know it's a British term. So if that's OK with you, my third variant would be:

3) Orchards and market gardens
Selected response from:

Olga Vlasova
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a few ideas
Olga Vlasova
4 +2gardens and large vegetable patches
sarandor
4 +1OrchardsEmil Tubinshlak
4gardens and large allotments
AKhram
4large farming areas
Alexander Kondorsky
3gardens and vegetable plots
Andrew Vdovin
3open horticulturekalambaka
3orchards and kitchen gardens
Dmitry Golovin
3gardens and fields
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Orchards


Explanation:
How about gardens and orchards?

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
48 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orchards and kitchen gardens


Explanation:
>

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large farming areas


Explanation:
Sovkhozs (state-owned farms) are efficient there where climate is warm and large farming areas are available

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gardens and fields


Explanation:
.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gardens and large allotments


Explanation:
как вариант

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a few ideas


Explanation:
Here are a few ideas I have:

1) Fruit and vegetable gardens
2) Orchards and vegetable gardens

There's also "market garden" which stands for "огород для выращивания овощей на продажу". And it seems appropriate because we are speaking about совхоз. But as far as I know it's a British term. So if that's OK with you, my third variant would be:

3) Orchards and market gardens

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: Я за второй вариант с "vegetable fields", как здесь - http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/HS248
7 mins
  -> Ну, fields - идея не моя. Но за согласие все равно спасибо.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  IAE
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexandra Goldburt
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gardens and large vegetable patches


Explanation:
Bendalls Farm Day CareWe have several large vegetable patches which provides us with seasonal ... There are various poly tunnels, vegetable patches and fruit gardens at the farm. ...
www.bradburyhouse.com/day-care-bf.php


sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield: Я только что сама собиралась этот вариант написать. :-)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open horticulture


Explanation:
As an option

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gardens and vegetable plots


Explanation:
The town is currently located in the middle of coffee farms, gardens and vegetable plots. It is the most important tourism center in the area, ...
www.visitguatemala.com/nuevo/ver_destinoE.asp?id=209

The area south of the convent, down to the Yarra River (Birrarung), was originally used by the Sisters as extensive market gardens and vegetable plots. ...
www.abbotsfordconvent.com.au/heritagegardens

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83