KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

При наличии...числится долга.

English translation: explanation below


16:36 Feb 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: При наличии...числится долга.
I am getting so tired of this letter...The basic idea I think is that the guy is using his position to steal.

При наличии here - can it be just "along with these enterprises" or is there some other implication?

числится долга - is it that he owes money to the UDK, or the UDK owes money and he is responsible for that as an officer?

Sigh...Thanks a million!

Валуйская УДК существует уже второй год, имеет у себя предприятия с начала создания: 1) номера для приезжающих б) два биллиарда в) лотто, затем открывает при Городском Народном Доме буфет и вешалка и от Валуйского Волкома К.О.В. при полном оборудовании принимает столовую. При наличии выше поименованных предприятий возглавляет должность председателя УДТК Уполномоченный ГПУ по Валуйскому уезду т. Бондаренко А., не могу за него отчитаться о работе, но даю верную цифры, что за ним на 8 января 1926 г. числится долга УДК 627 р. 70 к.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:explanation below
Explanation:
Уполномоченный ГПУ по Валуйскому уезду т. Бондаренко is also председатель УДТК, which includes all выше поименованные предприятия. How I read it, the author says that he really shouldn't be saying it, but he knows for sure that УДТК and its head т. Бондаренко owe 627 р. 70 к., to whom - not mentioned.
Selected response from:

sarandor
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for helping clear up the debt issue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2explanation below
sarandor
3not for points
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation below


Explanation:
Уполномоченный ГПУ по Валуйскому уезду т. Бондаренко is also председатель УДТК, which includes all выше поименованные предприятия. How I read it, the author says that he really shouldn't be saying it, but he knows for sure that УДТК and its head т. Бондаренко owe 627 р. 70 к., to whom - not mentioned.

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for helping clear up the debt issue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin: which includes all выше поименованные предприятия. he (as UDK head) owes money to local budget
1 hr

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not for points


Explanation:
but just for the fun of it...
In the presence of the above mentioned enterprises, the position of the chairman of the UDTK is being supervised by the Valuy district GPU representative comrade A. Bondarenko, whose work I cannot give an account of but giving you correct figures, that for the UDK as of January 8, 1926 he owes 627 rubles 70 kopecks.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16