KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

я чуть не отдал концы

English translation: i nearly croaked


02:44 Mar 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: я чуть не отдал концы
What's the best way to translate this?
Ray East
Ukraine
English translation:i nearly croaked
Explanation:
or bought the farm, or bit the dust, or kicked the bucket
Selected response from:

Tevah_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11i nearly croakedTevah_Trans
4I nearly diedlils
3I nearly popped off the hooks
koundelev
3I nearly passed away
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I nearly passed away


Explanation:
Варианты:

- I nearly died

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
i nearly croaked


Explanation:
or bought the farm, or bit the dust, or kicked the bucket

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: The most widely used variations being 'bit the dust' and 'kicked the bucket,' IMO.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Mark!

agree  Angela Greenfield: I like "kicked the bucket" most.
52 mins
  -> Thanks Angela!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: another one bites the dust, another one bites, another one bites... Kick the bucket is my favorite too
1 hr
  -> Thanks Aleksey!

agree  Tatiana Tilsner: I vote for "kick the bucket" ))
1 hr
  -> Thanks TST!

agree  Tatiana Lammers: kick the bucket
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tatiana!

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: Funny. There are so many synonyms, but somehow "kick the bucket" came to mind even before I opened this item :). Remember "This mad, mad, mad, mad world"?
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mikhail :)

agree  xxxdaruuntje
1 hr
  -> Thanks darunje!

agree  val_legrand: kicked the bucket
2 hrs
  -> Thanks val_legrand!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mikhail!

agree  Vitaly Kisin: to entertain the public, and I do not invent: "the hand that rocked the cradle kicked the bucket"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Vitaly!

agree  Rusinterp
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I nearly popped off the hooks


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I nearly died


Explanation:
most commonly used expression

lils
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish