KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

с краешку (here)

English translation: I'll just stay/wait/hang out over here


16:05 Mar 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: с краешку (here)
One transation has "by accident" (though po oshibke also comes later in the sentence) but is that really the best choice?

В нашу переполненную камеру вводили и вводили новых арестованных. Лежали на столах, на полу под нарами, в проходе. Большинство входило со стандартнами словами:
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:I'll just stay/wait/hang out over here
Explanation:
Another option that may be a bit more idiomatic. Alexander's interpretation is correct, IMO.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I will stay near the door
Alexander Onishko
4 +1I'll just stay/wait/hang out over here
Mark Berelekhis
3I’ll just sit right here for a while.
Andrew Vdovin
2 +1I'm just an odd duck here
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I will stay near the door


Explanation:
I believe this is the meaning here => I will stay near the door because they should soon release me

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: yes, I think it's quite literal here + "Close to the door", perhaps
19 mins
  -> Спасибо большое, Кирилл!

agree  val_legrand
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Olga Layer: Yes, I also think it's as simple as that.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое, Ольга!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'll just stay/wait/hang out over here


Explanation:
Another option that may be a bit more idiomatic. Alexander's interpretation is correct, IMO.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdaruuntje
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you, daruntje.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm just an odd duck here


Explanation:
Rest assured: by accident is the correct meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-10 16:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I ain't the one they're after.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I agree with you, that's what the meaining is. It's a choice though, between the letter and and the spirit
35 mins
  -> Наше дело левое, наше дело сторона :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I’ll just sit right here for a while.


Explanation:
I’ll just settle right here for a while.


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83