KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

актированный

English translation: sicknoted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:актированный
English translation:sicknoted
Entered by: Simon Hollingsworth

23:53 Mar 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: актированный
Childbirth in camp:

Нас было три мамы. Нам выделили небольшую комнату в бараке. Клопы здесь сыпались с потолка и со стен как песок. Все ночей напролет мы их обирали с детей. А днем -- на работу, поручив малышей какой-нибудь актированной старушке, которая съедала оставленную детям еду.

One translation has "any old women whom we could find who had been excused from work." Tak li?
Deborah Hoffman
sicknoted
Explanation:
I think the kind of old woman here is someone in this place instead of in a correctional facility on the grounds of ill health. Judging by the conditions, it would appear that there was no one better to "watch over" the babies.
How about "any old sicknoted jailbird"?
I hope this helps
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is a great word, I can't believe I never heard it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sicknoted
Simon Hollingsworth
3 +1left behind (excused from work) by (under) special dispensation
Michael Tovbin
4crotchety housebound old womanAli Bayraktar
3non-workingnatasha stoyanova
2released for health reasons by a special actSergei_A


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
released for health reasons by a special act


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crotchety housebound old woman


Explanation:
-

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: This is a very picturesque way of putting it, but it really has nothing to do with what the original says
25 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sicknoted


Explanation:
I think the kind of old woman here is someone in this place instead of in a correctional facility on the grounds of ill health. Judging by the conditions, it would appear that there was no one better to "watch over" the babies.
How about "any old sicknoted jailbird"?
I hope this helps

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
This is a great word, I can't believe I never heard it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Sicknoted is just what the doctor ordered. I'd say old lady though, some sicknoted old lady, since jailbird has a negative flair about it that's absent from the original text.
6 mins
  -> Yes, you're right, Misha. Thanks

agree  koundelev: w/The Misha
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vanda Nissen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: Agree with Misha ( "jailbird" would not capture the meaning of the original given that it s to do with people in camps who were not habitual criminals most of the time.
8 hrs
  -> Fair point. I agree. "Sicknoted old woman/lady" would be more accurate

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left behind (excused from work) by (under) special dispensation


Explanation:
There is no way really to translate this using the same words without explaining because as far as I now work in US and UK prisons is entirely voluntary and is not considered required for rehabilitation.

It is not voluntary and is considered required in the Russian penal system. Актированный means that someone either noticed that the old lady in question was unfit for work or the old lady requested to be excused and special paperwork (акт) was processed documenting the reasons and the rationale. This is exactly what special dispensation means.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: I prefer "under / by special dispensation" as it sounds more like a permanent arrangement (which it was) as compared to a sicknote suggested in Simon s translation.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-working


Explanation:
I did not quite understand it, so there's a few possibilities:
- if it is only for the day/few days - non-working, a sucky
- if it is usual - housewife (doesn't go to work at all)
- if it for old lady who does not go to work, best: retired

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-11 09:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since it is a novel, no scientific/legal expressions are suitable.
I'd say: some old non-working woman who would eat out the food we kept for the children.

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4