KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

выплатить за вынужденный прогул

English translation: be compensated for one's enforced absence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выплатить за вынужденный прогул
English translation:be compensated for one's enforced absence
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

13:48 Apr 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: выплатить за вынужденный прогул
Меня восстановили в должности и даже выплатили мне за вынужденный прогул.


Т.е. человек вынужденно не мог работать какое-то время по вине организации.
Andrew Vdovin
was even compensated for my forced absence
Explanation:
This is actually a standard term.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="forced absence&btnG=Se...
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4was even compensated for my forced absence
Mark Berelekhis
4received compensation for my forced leave/forced leave of absencetatyana000
3forced unemployement
Anna Mirakyan
3paid for the forced "skive"
Victoria Ibrahimova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paid for the forced "skive"


Explanation:
if you want a translation closer to the original this is the one I propose

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forced unemployement


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
was even compensated for my forced absence


Explanation:
This is actually a standard term.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="forced absence&btnG=Se...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I'd prefer "enforced absence", which has a lot more hits.
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack. Yep, you're right.

agree  Oleandra
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Oleandra.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aleksey.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
received compensation for my forced leave/forced leave of absence


Explanation:
There are over a million google hits for" forced leave", less for "forced leave of absence", but I think either would be appropriate.

tatyana000
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12