KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

трудоустройство на наш пэйрол

English translation: While negotiating his employment on our payroll, we reviewed his job terms .... and work period


06:03 Apr 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: трудоустройство на наш пэйрол
как бы Вы сказали это предложение

контекст:
Джон работает на Полтавском проекте. Во время переговоров о его трудоустройстве на наш пэйрол, оговаривались условия его работы (6 недель на Украине, 2 недели отдыха, переезд к месту работы через Москву) и срок его работы (три месяца).
На сегодняшний день Джон работает у нас семь месяцев, из них вот уже более трех месяцев в Лондоне, т.е у себя на Родине, и мы ему вынуждены оформлять командировку.
Любая проверка – налоговая, трудовая и др. укажет нам на это несоответствие и вынесет нам соответствующие предписания и штрафы (до 10000 $).


свой вариант пока думаю
Vova
English translation:While negotiating his employment on our payroll, we reviewed his job terms .... and work period
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanations
C_Metschkaroff
4placement (of his data) on our payroll
Olga Arakelyan
4during the hiring process
Rachel Douglas
3While negotiating his employment on our payroll, we reviewed his job terms .... and work period
Zoya Nayshtut


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placement (of his data) on our payroll


Explanation:
During the negotiations concerning his placement on our payroll we discussed ...

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
While negotiating his employment on our payroll, we reviewed his job terms .... and work period


Explanation:
-

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nico Rhodionoff: оговаривались условия и we reviewed his job terms не совсем одно и то же, лучше испольщовать безличную конструкцию. А вообще, оригинал написан безграмотно, сочувствую переводчику, перепоясавшемуся на подвиг перелопачивания безграмотно написанного текста!
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanations


Explanation:
while discussing the terms of his (working) contract, we talked over the conditions he will be employed under (6 weeks' stay in the Ukraine, 2 weeks holidays, move (removal) to job destination from Moscow), etc.
My take

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during the hiring process


Explanation:
or, "during his hiring process"
If the context requires it to be specified that he was hired on payroll, as opposed to freelance, you could spell that out:
...during the hiring process prior to his being put on payroll...


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 204