KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

из них вот уже более трех месяцев

English translation: and out of those seven he worked more than three in London


06:32 Apr 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: из них вот уже более трех месяцев
На сегодняшний день Джон работает у нас семь месяцев, из них вот уже более трех месяцев в Лондоне, т.е у себя на Родине, и мы ему вынуждены оформлять командировку.
Любая проверка – налоговая, трудовая и др. укажет нам на это несоответствие и вынесет нам соответствующие предписания и штрафы (до 10000 $).

не проверите мой вариант?

For the moment John has been working at our office for 7 months, for 3 of which – in London, his native city. Therefore we have to register him as if on a business trip. Any audit of the tax or labor authorities will reveal this noncompliance and impose administrative orders and penalties (up to 10 000 $).
Vova
English translation:and out of those seven he worked more than three in London
Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-01 06:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply - three of which he worked in London.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 07:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Really Tigran? Is "of which" incorrect? :-) Are you a native English speaker? :-) It's not at all an error, my friend... It's more correct to say "which," actually. "Them" would be best if the sentence structure were different. That is, had it been the beginning of a second sentence. ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 08:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid repetition - "three of which he spent in London, his native city."
Selected response from:

Ray East
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5and out of those seven he worked more than three in London
Ray East
4 +3three of them in London
i_r_i_s
1including more than three monthsOleandra


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
three of them in London


Explanation:
a concise version

i_r_i_s
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: 3 of which
21 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наташа!

agree  Tigran Mikaelian: Abolutely correct, three of THEM. Not three of WHICH - this is a gross error.
26 mins
  -> Спасибо, Тигран!

agree  Jack Doughty
49 mins
  -> Thank you Jack!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and out of those seven he worked more than three in London


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-01 06:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply - three of which he worked in London.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 07:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Really Tigran? Is "of which" incorrect? :-) Are you a native English speaker? :-) It's not at all an error, my friend... It's more correct to say "which," actually. "Them" would be best if the sentence structure were different. That is, had it been the beginning of a second sentence. ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 08:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid repetition - "three of which he spent in London, his native city."

Ray East
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitals
1 min
  -> Thanks, Vitals.

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Flieder.

neutral  Tigran Mikaelian: "Three of them in London." Pay closer attention to the context of my comment, Mr. East, and don't worry about my native language. I fail to see how it's relevant.
1 hr
  -> Sure, as a literal translation, "three of them." As I understood, there was no "context" to your comment, except for a fallacious comment about grammar. Professional language? Literal translation? Hmm... tough choice...

agree  Olga Cartlidge: "three of which he spent in London, his native city." (...A little learning can be a dangerous thing for some of us : - ))
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga :-)

agree  Susan Welsh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susan.

agree  Rachel Douglas
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
including more than three months


Explanation:
Would this be a bit simpler?

To date, John has worked with us for 7 months, including more than 3 months in his home city of London. ... Any inspection by tax, employment or other authorities will point this out as a breach (of procedure) and impose sanctions and penalties.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-01 15:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my confidence level was meant to be 4.

Oleandra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian