KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

господин директор

English translation: Dear Sir,


07:05 Apr 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Business letter
Russian term or phrase: господин директор
Это обращение в деловом письме. Как лучше передать его на английском?
Елена
English translation:Dear Sir,
Explanation:
Am I being hopelessly old-fashioned here?
The letter should have a "To" line:
To Mr. J Smith, Director of Blah

and should then begin:
Dear Sir,
Dear Madam, Dear Sir or Madam,
as appropriate.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Dear Sir,
Jack Doughty
5Dear Director Smith:
Kurt Porter
3Mr. Director
Ibrahimus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Director Smith:


Explanation:
No need to translate "Gospodin"

Russian military used "Gospodin General" all the time in conversation. I never interpret it..just "General"

Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mr. Director


Explanation:
Mr Director General,. Mr Chairman, Vice-Minister,. Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen,. Sincere thanks are due to UNIDO, and in particular to you Director ...
www.unido.org/file-storage/download?file_id=86420

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-02 07:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно в том случае, если по-английски его титул звучит как Director. Иначе - необходимо разъяснение с вашей стороны, чем он занимается.

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Dear Sir,


Explanation:
Am I being hopelessly old-fashioned here?
The letter should have a "To" line:
To Mr. J Smith, Director of Blah

and should then begin:
Dear Sir,
Dear Madam, Dear Sir or Madam,
as appropriate.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsenko: No, Jack. You're not old-fashioned. This is good business English. I would also suggest salutation Dear Mr. Smith. Or Ms Smith. When name is known of course.
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Zamira*****: I'd follow this since it is for a formal business letter.
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vanda Nissen
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nico Rhodionoff: "Dear Sir" with the "To" line is the best!
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov: I don't think you may ever become old-fashioned, dear Sir Jack :))
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Leanida
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anna Mirakyan
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ray East: What would be less old-fashioned? "Attention Dude"? :-))
45 mins
  -> Thank you. "Hi, guy!" perhaps?

agree  Ibrahimus
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  natasha stoyanova: Good ol' English, ey!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. If you want to be really old-fashioned, you could end the letter "I have the honour to remain, Sir, your obedient servant, ...."

agree  Iryna Mazur
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.