KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

эффект клапана

English translation: здесь - open the floodgates


16:38 Apr 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: эффект клапана
Extract from a paper on reform of the public health system.

необходим переход от радикальных реформ типа «эффекта клапана» и «бури и натиска» to an incremental approach.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:здесь - open the floodgates
Explanation:
FWIW
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
Sounds great, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2здесь - open the floodgates
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
4"valve effect"natasha stoyanova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"valve effect"


Explanation:
"valve effect"

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
здесь - open the floodgates


Explanation:
FWIW

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Sounds great, many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Scott Alexander: Nice.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Scott.

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: opened floodgates effect
28 mins
  -> Спасибо.