KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

рубрика

English translation: category


08:18 Apr 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: рубрика
Программа на радио, в которой есть разные рубрики - новости, сплетни, юмор и т.п. Вот каким одним словом эти рубрики называются? Не радио шоу в целом, а именно эти рубрики.
Olga Judina
Latvia
English translation:category
Explanation:
Rubric exists but is rare in this meaning. It more commonly means a score chart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 09:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, "features" would not do in this context; "features" comprise one category; news, for example, is another category.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4segment
AKhram
2 +4TopicsNurzhan KZ
4 +2category
Jack Doughty
5PROGRAMME GENRESjanasru
4program(me)natasha stoyanova
3slotselma232
3feature
Alexander Kondorsky
2parts
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
program(me)


Explanation:
radion program(me)
newspaper/press heading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-04 08:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also use "rubric"

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parts


Explanation:
KISS principle, keep it simple.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Topics


Explanation:
*

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
16 mins

agree  Kate Pisman
30 mins

agree  ayast
1 hr

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
category


Explanation:
Rubric exists but is rare in this meaning. It more commonly means a score chart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 09:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, "features" would not do in this context; "features" comprise one category; news, for example, is another category.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Thanks to all
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would 'features' do in this context?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Siriol Hugh-Jones: But would you use "category" in this context? The phrase was "an evaluation of the content and [ categories] of the morning show". Sounds a bit stilted to me.
2 hrs

agree  Feruza Dostie: most acceptable or topic more general
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feature


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
segment


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
2 hrs

agree  tbilimava
6 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
16 hrs

agree  irinachamritski
1 day23 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slot


Explanation:
Термин из области телерадиовещания, но насколько он используется по отношению к составу ОДНОЙ программы, сказать с точностью затрудняюсь.

selma232
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PROGRAMME GENRES


Explanation:
PROGRAMME GENRES:
News|Curr't Affairs

Arts and Drama

Comedy|Quizzes

Science

Religion|Ethics

History

Factual


Presenters




    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio4/schedule/
janasru
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil