KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

сравнение между

English translation: comparison across


10:39 Apr 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: сравнение между
This is probably very obvious, but I would like to double-check the use of 'сравнение между' in this context. It is a text about the strategic processes of companies.

Это практически исчерпывающая метрика ментальных моделей, позволяющая проводить анализ на всех уровнях, — сопряженность представлений менеджеров внутри компании, состав и сопряженность ментальных моделей внутри отраслей (стратегических групп, секторов экономики), сравнение между национальными бизнес системами.

Does it just mean a comparison between? It doesn't make much sense, that's all.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:comparison across
Explanation:
Because it's not the business systems being compared, but their aspects/elements - the mental models.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is actually the suggestion I went with, as I agree, they are not comparing the whole business systems, but rather the cognitive models.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a comparison between
irinachamritski
5 +2comparative analysis of national business systems
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +1comparison across
Mikhail Kropotov
3comparison ofSonia Clough


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comparison of


Explanation:
-

Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comparative analysis of national business systems


Explanation:
literally it can be "a comparison between" but in business speak I think the suggested above should be more suitable. :)

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayast
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell
16 hrs
  -> thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comparison across


Explanation:
Because it's not the business systems being compared, but their aspects/elements - the mental models.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is actually the suggestion I went with, as I agree, they are not comparing the whole business systems, but rather the cognitive models.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: and because it's many of them, not two only
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Natasha

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a comparison between


Explanation:
-

irinachamritski
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Erika

agree  Jack Doughty
39 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack

agree  Simon Geoghegan: This is the most straightforward option in what is already a long and complex sentence.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Simon

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Iosif