KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

итог нашей работы -

English translation: The culmination of our 50 years experience..


13:48 Apr 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: итог нашей работы -
Итогом нашей пятидесятилетней работы можно отметить тот факт, что все основное технологическое оборудование в производствах магния из карналлита на Соликамском и Березниковском заводах разработаны нашим институтом.

мой вариант
Our 50-years experience yielded an outstanding fact: all production facilities at Solikamsk and Berezniki plants producing magnesium producing magnesium from carnallite were designed by our institute.
Vova
English translation:The culmination of our 50 years experience..
Explanation:
...of this work was...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The culmination of our 50 years experience..
Jack Doughty
4 +2the main accomplishment of our 50 years of work
Tigran Mikaelian
4 +1As the key result of our work, all production facilities...
Mikhail Kropotov
4Our work resulted in the notable fact that...
i_r_i_s
3the outstanding result of our 50-years experience isNurzhan KZ


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As the key result of our work, all production facilities...


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
0 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the outstanding result of our 50-years experience is


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2008-04-07 14:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

our outstanding achievement for 50-years of operation is

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 40

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our work resulted in the notable fact that...


Explanation:
.

i_r_i_s
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The culmination of our 50 years experience..


Explanation:
...of this work was...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  tatyana000
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the main accomplishment of our 50 years of work


Explanation:
I think accomplishment or achievement are more accurate in this case.

Tigran Mikaelian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Natalia Zakharova
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!