KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

под роспись

English translation: signed confirmation


12:11 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Russian term or phrase: под роспись
"Ответственный за СИ знакомит под роспись руководителей всех технических подразделений с перечнем СИ, отнесенных к индикаторам и осуществляет хранение этого перечня в течении всего срока службы этих индикаторов."

Just "под роспись", the sentence is for reference only...
Thank you!
Andrei_D
Russian Federation
English translation:signed confirmation
Explanation:
I would suggest stg along those lines:

The person responsible for IS informs and requires a signed confirmation from the managers of all technical units, etc...

It is a fairly complicated sentence and I would definitely break it in two.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Irina Ivanova
Grading comment
Thanks, Irina, for the answer. Thank you all for your help! Have a good day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5signed confirmationIrina Ivanova
5 +2against a receipt
Dimman
5to sign for
Remedios
5check inLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1On receipt
Olga Simon
4attested by signing
GaryG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On receipt


Explanation:
Т.е. под расписку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:16:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"certified by their signature\" - это выражение часто употребляется.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Grabovsky: The second version sound great
51 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to sign for


Explanation:
Обычно встречается что-то в этом роде.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

о, придумала:

\"...shall have cause the managers to sign for reviewing the list...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:42:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"shall have causeD\"

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
against a receipt


Explanation:
Lingvo-7. Seems the most appropriate

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: on signed receipt?
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check in


Explanation:
Multitran

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
signed confirmation


Explanation:
I would suggest stg along those lines:

The person responsible for IS informs and requires a signed confirmation from the managers of all technical units, etc...

It is a fairly complicated sentence and I would definitely break it in two.

Hope this helps.

Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Thanks, Irina, for the answer. Thank you all for your help! Have a good day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: или written confirmation
1 hr
  -> Thanks! & I agree about "written"

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: with zmejka: on written confirmation
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attested by signing


Explanation:
Just another variant, as given by a US govt glossary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107