KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

свойственники

English translation: in-laws


14:03 Apr 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: свойственники
Hello everyone

I'm having difficulty understanding the second half of this sentence. It features on a CV where the person has given details of their relatives:

'Сведения о близких родственниках (родители, супруг, брат, сестра, дети) а также свойственниках (брат, сестра, родители, дети cупруга (супруги):'

I understand the first part: 'Details regarding immediate relatives (parents, spouse, brother, sister, children)', but don't really understand the second as surely he would have the same children as his spouse.

No details of any in-laws are given - only immediate family members.

Thanks
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
English translation:in-laws
Explanation:
That's what they seem to mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-25 14:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And regarding children, these may be children from previous marriages.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10in-laws
Mark Berelekhis
5 +2relative in-law or by marriage
Aiman Sagatova
5next of kin by consanguinity or affinityxxxTatiana N.
5in-law relative
Elene P.
4in-laws
Nicoleta Culava


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
in-laws


Explanation:
That's what they seem to mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-25 14:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And regarding children, these may be children from previous marriages.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Anton Konashenok
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Anton.

agree  Rachel Douglas: "in-laws and stepchildren", if you want to cover all the bases
13 mins
  -> Yep. Thank you, Rachel.

agree  Angela Greenfield: with you and Rachel
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Angela.

agree  natasha stoyanova
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Natasha.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

agree  Sergey Strakhov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergey.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Iosif.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-laws


Explanation:
Not necessarily, if the spouse has children from before getting married to this person ;)

Nicoleta Culava
Moldova
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in-law relative


Explanation:
lingvo dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-25 14:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relative-in-law - a relative by marriage
in-law
brother-in-law - a brother by marriage
daughter-in-law - the wife of your son
father-in-law - the father of your spouse
relative, relation - a person related by blood or marriage; "police are searching for relatives of the deceased"; "he has distant relations back in New Jersey"
mother-in-law - the mother of your spouse
sister-in-law - the sister of your spouse
son-in-law - the husband of your daughter

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/relative-in-law

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relative in-law or by marriage


Explanation:
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2565749_1_2

Aiman Sagatova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara_M
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Goldburt
150 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
next of kin by consanguinity or affinity


Explanation:
By consanguinity - by blood
By affinity - by marriage
==

(6) The next nearest surviving relative of the deceased by consanguinity or affinity;.

www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C100-199/1940000119.HTM

Ссылок масса, приведенная ссылка - цитата из официального законодательства.

xxxTatiana N.
Native speaker of: Russian