KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

нет

English translation: просто No


08:05 Apr 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: нет
интересует, как тут перевести краткий ответ: Нет
именно IT писать?

Контекст:
Вопрос 3. Имеет ли возможность Заказчик выполнить инженерно-геологические изыскания до заключения контракта с Генпроектировщиком на выполнение основного объема проектных работ.
Ответ. Нет. Инженерно-геологические изыскания входят в объем основного контракта и также являются предметом конкурса.
мой вариант
Question 3. May the Customer perform engineering-geological survey prior to conclusion of a contract with the General Designer for the main scope of design work?
Answer. No, it may not. The engineering-geological survey is included in the work scope under the Prime Contract and subject to tendering.

(перед subject to) нужно ли еще раз повторить is?
Vova
English translation:просто No
Explanation:
просто No


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-29 08:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как я думаю, не нужно
Selected response from:

Kate Pisman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4просто No
Kate Pisman
5Not Applicable or N/A
Aiman Sagatova
4No, there is not. (depends on the question);natasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
просто No


Explanation:
просто No


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-29 08:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как я думаю, не нужно

Kate Pisman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: просто я вспомнил, как меня попраил один переводчик на собеседовании. Я ответил No. Он поправил: No, I do not.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Devitt: С грамматической точки зрения не нужно повторять is перед subject to, но все же я бы повторила, чтобы более понятно получилось, и даже поставила бы запятую после Prime Contract по той же причине.
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga B
26 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Lara_M: I am fully agree with Caroline Devitt
44 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
49 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No, there is not. (depends on the question);


Explanation:
If the question starts with "Is there any chance ..." - answer 1) No, there isn't.
If you ask the question in another manner, you should coordinate it accordingly.
You may say: Will the Customer be given an opportunity to ...? - No, it will not (won't).

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not Applicable or N/A


Explanation:
или нет, не применимо. Мы так пишем в технических опросниках.

Aiman Sagatova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian