KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

введение в хозяйственный оборот

English translation: Introduction of [...] into the industry


05:08 Jul 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: введение в хозяйственный оборот
Перевожу письмо и его фрагмент нашел на сайте отправителя
Основной функцией Центра является развитие и поддержка функционирования отраслевой инновационной инфраструктуры, которая способствует введению создаваемых в организациях и предприятиях результатов научно-технической деятельности в хозяйственный оборот и их продвижению на внутреннем и внешнем рынках.
http://www.runtech.ru/about
перешел в английский
http://www.eng.runtech.ru/about
The main objective of the organization is to promote the development and support of the sustainable functioning of the innovation infrastructure facilitating the commercialization and technology transfer of Rosatom know-hows and high-tech products.

Может так и оставить? Или попробовать добиться соответствия.
Vova
English translation:Introduction of [...] into the industry
Explanation:
Introduction of know-how-based products (technologies) into the industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 06:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here we have "ОТРАСЛЕВОЙ" (инновац. инфр.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 06:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

& their promotion both on local and global markets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 06:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final:
Introduction of know-how-based products (technologies) into the industry and their promotion both on domestic and foreign markets


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-02 18:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"commercialization" is also OK.
We could put it like this:
commercialization of know-how-based products (technologies)and their promotion both on domestic and foreign markets
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Introduction of [...] into the industry
Serhiy Tkachuk
4introduction and implementation of solutions and ..
Nadezhda Wenzel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introduction and implementation of solutions and ..


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что найденный Вами вариант вполне можно оставить, но, в принципе, можно взять и более дословный вариант, типа: introduction and implementation of solutions and technologies (R&D results/solutions).... in business operations

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Introduction of [...] into the industry


Explanation:
Introduction of know-how-based products (technologies) into the industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 06:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here we have "ОТРАСЛЕВОЙ" (инновац. инфр.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 06:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

& their promotion both on local and global markets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 06:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final:
Introduction of know-how-based products (technologies) into the industry and their promotion both on domestic and foreign markets


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-02 18:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"commercialization" is also OK.
We could put it like this:
commercialization of know-how-based products (technologies)and their promotion both on domestic and foreign markets

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27