KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

необходимость изучения и переработки хвостохранилищ и отвалов

English translation: One or two minor changes


07:34 Jul 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: необходимость изучения и переработки хвостохранилищ и отвалов
я запутался с этим предложением
В ходе дискуссий участниками круглого стола были представлены новые разработки в этой сфере и высказано консолидированное мнение о необходимости изучения и переработки хвостохранилищ и отвалов рудников и ГОКов, как возможных техногенных месторождений золота, серебра и редкоземельных металлов.

Не поможите отредактировать мой вариант?
In the course of discussions the Roundtable participants presented new developments in this area and expressed a consolidated opinion that is extremely required to explore the possibility of processing tailings and disposal areas at mines and mining and concentration plants as potential gold, silver and rare-earth metals technogenic deposits.
Vova
English translation:One or two minor changes
Explanation:
In the course of discussions, the Roundtable participants presented new developments in this area and expressed a consolidated opinion that it is essential to explore the possibility of processing tailings and disposal areas at mines and mining and concentration plants as potential gold, silver and rare-earth metals technogenic deposits.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4please see belowxxxelenaluke
4requirement to study and process the tailings
David Knowles
4One or two minor changes
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One or two minor changes


Explanation:
In the course of discussions, the Roundtable participants presented new developments in this area and expressed a consolidated opinion that it is essential to explore the possibility of processing tailings and disposal areas at mines and mining and concentration plants as potential gold, silver and rare-earth metals technogenic deposits.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requirement to study and process the tailings


Explanation:
there is a requirement to study and process the tailings

You've introduced new ideas. It has to be "urgently" not "extremely", but that word isn't in the Russian!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please see below


Explanation:
In the course of discussion the Roundtable participants presented new developments in this area and expressed a consensus that it is important to explore and to process tailings and disposal areas at mines and mining-and-concentration plants as potential technogenic deposits of gold, silver and rare-earth metals.

xxxelenaluke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian