KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

основной задачей которой является

English translation: the essence of which is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:основной задачей которой является
English translation:the essence of which is
Entered by: koundelev

08:10 Jul 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: основной задачей которой является
В 2009 году по указанию руководства отрасли нами планируется проведение НИОКР по теме «Разработка комплексной технологии по переработке техногенных месторождений золота, серебра и редкоземельных металлов», основной задачей которой является подбор и разработка технологий добычи и переработки сопутствующих металлов.

какое-то непреступное предложение
основной задачей которой является относится к технологии или к теме?

сначал я его перевел так
In 2009 we plan to carry out research and development activities to develop gold, silver and rare-earth metals technogenic deposits treatment technology. The main purpose is to select and develop accompanying metals extraction and processing technique.
понял, что отошел от оригинала
и может даже не допонял его
как ближе к оригиналу сделать или пойдет как у меня?
Vova
the essence of which is
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-03 04:48:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ну... нравится мне это выраженьице
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the essence of which is
koundelev
3 +2ok, только purpose -> objectiveNurzhan KZ
4whose key/core objective/task is
Adam Lankamer
4targeted at/aimed atKameliya


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
targeted at/aimed at


Explanation:
/

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose key/core objective/task is


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ok, только purpose -> objective


Explanation:
*
In 2009 we plan to carry out Research and Development Work on "Development of gold, silver and rare-earth metals technogenic deposits treatment technology". The main objective is to select and develop accompanying metals extraction and processing technique.

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
42 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: The main or the primary objective is etc
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the essence of which is


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-03 04:48:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ну... нравится мне это выраженьице

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!