KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

А это реальная возможность для

English translation: This creates the very real possibility of


11:53 Jul 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: А это реальная возможность для
3. В приведенных балансах на третий конвертер реакционной печи в составе газа присутствует метан. А это реальная возможность для образования сажи и закоксовывания катализатора. Просьба опровергнуть наши сомнения.
3. The given balances for the third converter of the reaction furnace show that the gas contains methane. This will cause soot formation and catalyst coking for sure. Please rebut our doubts.
Vova
English translation:This creates the very real possibility of
Explanation:
I know "very" isn't in the original, but "the very real possibility" is kind of a fixed phrase. I'm not sure if you'd find it in any dictionaries or glossaries, but people say it.
Selected response from:

Deborah Kolosova
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This can lead to...
Valery Kaminski
4 +1This means there is a very real possibility...Graham Poole
3 +2This creates the very real possibility of
Deborah Kolosova
3 +2result
Katya Filatova
4There is a realistic possibility of soot formation...N Watterson
3it is a positive condition forKameliya
3there is a high potential...Nurzhan KZ


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is a high potential...


Explanation:
there is a high potential...

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
result


Explanation:
this can (might) result in...

"возможность для" еще не означает, что это непременно произойдет

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-08 12:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну усильте - this is very likely to result, в любом случае реальная возможность - это никак не 100% вероятность

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: а тут они услиливают почти 100% вероятность возникновения используя РЕАЛЬНАЯ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: in fact, this can result
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  katerina turevich: this may or might result in ------------ -sounds better somehow.
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This means there is a very real possibility...


Explanation:
...of soot forming and the catalyzer becoming clogged with coke.

Graham Poole
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This creates the very real possibility of


Explanation:
I know "very" isn't in the original, but "the very real possibility" is kind of a fixed phrase. I'm not sure if you'd find it in any dictionaries or glossaries, but people say it.

Deborah Kolosova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or "the distinct possibility".
1 hr

agree  Armida Alvandyan
1 day9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is a positive condition for


Explanation:
.

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This can lead to...


Explanation:
По-моему, смысл именно такой.

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: In fact, this may lead to (cause, etc...)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  katerina turevich
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is a realistic possibility of soot formation...


Language variant: American English

Explanation:
literal translation works best here. Also, last sentence: "Request that you address our concerns."

N Watterson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8