KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

восток дело тонкое

English translation: East is a delicate matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:восток дело тонкое
English translation:East is a delicate matter
Entered by: Tatiana Lammers

16:49 Jul 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: восток дело тонкое
ну все знают текст, а вот как бы вы перевели эту конкретную фразу?
Tatiana Lammers
United States
East is a delicate matter
Explanation:
ежели почти в лоб, потом еще покумекаю
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Игорь! А также большая благодарность всем за помощь!
Особо - Анжеле, за товарища Сухова =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2East is the another world/starMarina Dolinsky
4 +1The Orient is a thing delicate...
Anton Konashenok
3 +1East is a delicate matter
Igor Boyko
4The East is mysterious/ Mysterious East
Victoria Novak
3East is a special case
Olga Arakelyan
3The Orient is a subtle thing.
Elena Robert
3East is tricky
Andrei Shmatkov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
East is a delicate matter


Explanation:
ежели почти в лоб, потом еще покумекаю

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Игорь! А также большая благодарность всем за помощь!
Особо - Анжеле, за товарища Сухова =)
Notes to answerer
Asker: я бы сказала, то, что доктор прописал =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: 'The East is a delicate thing', as comrade Suhov once said. http://www.politicsforum.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=53241&sid...'s becoming a standard phrase even here (with all our international endeavors). :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Angela. To Petrookha :) // Wow, cool. So I almost shot bull's-eye :)

disagree  Vitaly Kisin: by no means East! Orient
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, Виталий! /// Да ну? А как Вам Киплинг? Oh, East is East, and West is West, and never the twain shall meet...

neutral  Stephen C. Farrand: I disagree with Vitaly--sorry, but Orient in American English is dated (Far East is better) and in any case refers to Pacific Rim part of Asia. Татьяана! Translate literally, and have them watch Белое солнце пустыни.
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
East is tricky


Explanation:



    Reference: http://unsys.narod.ru/book/ht_start.htm?right=krylatye_slova...
Andrei Shmatkov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The East is mysterious/ Mysterious East


Explanation:
The East is mysterious/ THe mysterious East

Victoria Novak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
East is the another world/star


Explanation:
This is how we say it here and in States, for instance about Japan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-10 16:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Во всяком случае так говорят американцы, живущие в Японии.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-10 16:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А что эти англичане сами не понимают, что Восток это тебе Англия:))

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл

agree  Nata Wise
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ната

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Orient is a subtle thing.


Explanation:
.

Elena Robert
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Orient is a thing delicate...


Explanation:
Эта фраза обычно говорится о Востоке в смысле Средней Азии, поэтому определенно Orient, а не East.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-10 16:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(или о Ближнем Востоке)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-10 17:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Собственно, Япония - это тоже Orient. East - это скорее о России и Восточной Европе.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: тут человек сейчас живет в Японии, и наверное хочет так выразиться именно об этой стране


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: Anton, for us Orient is not Central Asia. It's more like Japan and China. :-) and again, East is more like Central Asia and Middle East (for us), not Russia.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Angela!

agree  The Misha
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
East is a special case


Explanation:
Я бы, наверное, так сказала.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-10 17:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сочувствую тебе, моя прелесть. :)

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Оля, прикинь, какие мне вопросы с утра Майкл Армстронг из Японии шлет =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vitaly Kisin: by no means East! Orient
19 mins
  -> Не согласна с Вами в этом случае и я.

neutral  Angela Greenfield: Vitaly, for people in the US Orient doesn't mean what you think it means. East is the right word here.
36 mins
  -> Спасибо за заступничество, Анжела.

agree  koundelev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.