KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Поезд полный пассажиров не ждет одного

English translation: A train full of passengers does not wait for one


04:03 Aug 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Поезд полный пассажиров не ждет одного
sorry if this is vulgar!!!!
rmsmith5
English translation:A train full of passengers does not wait for one
Explanation:
That's the literal translation. If you'd like to make sense of it further, please provide some context, if available.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6A train full of passengers does not wait for one
Mark Berelekhis
3 +2A/The train full of passengers never defers its departure for a single one
Сергей Лузан
4Time waits for no manDorene Cornwell
4For one that is missing there's no spoiling a wedding.
Irina Rosenbrand
4Four don't wait for onexxxVlad Shamail
4The train filled with passengers does not stop for a single passenger
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The train filled with passengers does not stop for a single passenger


Explanation:
or the train full of ....

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A train full of passengers does not wait for one


Explanation:
That's the literal translation. If you'd like to make sense of it further, please provide some context, if available.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Erika.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Vanda Nissen
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda.

agree  Graham Poole
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Graham.

agree  Will Matter: Best, IMHO.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Will.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Four don't wait for one


Explanation:
This sounds like it could be a proverb or a saying of sorts -- hence indirect translation. A text fragment could help a lot.

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A/The train full of passengers never defers its departure for a single one


Explanation:
w/o wider context. Or less literal depending on your wider context:
"For one that is missing there's no spoiling a wedding"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&q= "For one th...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%EE%F2%EF%F0%E0%E2%E...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Philippova: good
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Anna! :)

agree  Will Matter
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Will Matter! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For one that is missing there's no spoiling a wedding.


Explanation:
This is the same as "семеро одного не ждут".


    Reference: http://www.wikiproverbs.com/index.php/For_one_that_is_missin...
Irina Rosenbrand
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: unwillingly you repeated one of my options (see above Explanation:)? there's such a function as 'agree' button// No objections :)
17 mins
  -> You are right. I should had looked more carefully.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Time waits for no man


Explanation:
I think you need an equivalent, not a literal translation!

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24