KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

тусовка

English translation: get-together


07:03 Aug 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Russian term or phrase: тусовка
тусовка художников, журналистов и т.п.
valkri
English translation:get-together
Explanation:
One suggestion.
Selected response from:

Caroline Devitt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5social functionxxxVlad Shamail
3 +2get-togetherCaroline Devitt
3 +1crowdNNG
4sessionKameliya
3 +1clubby community
Kirill Semenov
4venue
Valery Kaminski
4network / networking groupTevah_Trans
3CliqueN Watterson
3the chattering classes
Jack Doughty
3gathering
Vitaliy Biotech


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social function


Explanation:
This is the most "proper" term there is. Plenty of slang available -- but will not fit the more "cultured" context provided.

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get-together


Explanation:
One suggestion.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venue


Explanation:
venue for artists...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clubby community


Explanation:
У слова "тусовка" два значения: это либо вечеринка, собирушка, либо круг общения.

В данном случае, похоже, это круг общения для избранных, уместно слово clubby.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: artists' community, translators' community, professional community, etc. Я бы опустила clubby, т.к. community уже передает смысл тусовки в плане круга общения//Да нет, Кирилл, если по кривой рассчитывать,то на 4+. Остальные ответы - как пальцем в небо.:-)
7 hrs
  -> На троечку сгожусь, так?

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the chattering classes


Explanation:
I had to translate a novel last year, and this was one of the words in it I did not know. After some correspondence with the author, I decided it was meant in the second of the two meanings given by Kirill Semenov, and I decided to use this as the translation.

Chattering classes - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The chattering classes is a generally derogatory [1] term often used by pundits and political commentators to refer to a politically active, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chattering_classes

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: Hello, dear Jack. I've read the Wiki article. In this case "тусовка художников" most probably means that there is a community of artists are socializing in their own circle. + OK, then, I totally rely on your native's knowledge. :)
1 hr
  -> Yes, but my author used it in a bit wider sense than that, a local community of like-minded intellectuals, whether artists or academics or something else. I think chattering classes covers this.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gathering


Explanation:
Вот еще один вариант.
Regards,
Biobug

Vitaliy Biotech
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crowd


Explanation:
Из Несистематического словаря Павла Палажченко:
тусовка ( компания, группа людей, объединенных общими интересами или совместным времяпрепровождением ) crowd
Модная тусовка — fashion crowd
телетусовка — TV crowd

NNG
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: тоже хорошо
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
session


Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2008-08-29 12:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если имеется в виду место, где они тусуются (контекста ведь не дали), то hangout

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network / networking group


Explanation:
I would use this as an option, myself. But many other answers seem fitting as well.

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clique


Explanation:
clique of local artists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-29 17:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an exclusive group that actually took the name "clique" for their group (from Wikipedia):
"The Clique" was a self-described group of Victorian artists founded by Richard Dadd, Augustus Egg....They have been described as “the first group of British artists to combine for greater strength and to announce that the great backward-looking tradition of the Academy was not relevant to the requirements of contemporary art”.

http://groups.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=groups.groupP...

http://www.artclique.com.au/

http://shereerensel.blogspot.com/2007/09/art-cliques.html

N Watterson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8