KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

мостки = something other than bridges?

English translation: jetty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мостки = something other than bridges?
English translation:jetty
Entered by: carol ermakova

20:42 Jan 30, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: мостки = something other than bridges?
A guy is near a bridge looking at a boat. Suddenly there are two bridges? or is this like the beams that support the bridge?

Zaranee blagodarna...

Неподалёку стояла лодка, старая, рассохшаяся, мёртвая.
Она билась о мостки, едва колыхаемая, на истлевшей верёвке.
Deborah Hoffman
jetty
Explanation:
depending on size and location, and given that rowing boat is mentioned, jetty might be more appropriate than pier
Selected response from:

carol ermakova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10pier
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1footbridgeAlexandra Liashchenko
4planked walkway
Iosif JUHASZ
3jettycarol ermakova
3wooden dock
Serg Yefimov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planked walkway


Explanation:
.

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pier


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-01-30 20:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a footpath, a wooden platform extending from the riverbank over water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-01-30 21:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, if they crossed it, then it's a bridge, yeah. AFAIK, it doesn't matter if you use it in the singular or plural.

Мы вышли с женой из дома и спустились к реке. Прошли через едва живой мосток и поднялись на холм. С холма была видна огромная пустота.
http://www.zavtra.ru/denlit/133/71.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-01-30 21:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I'm confused myself! Мосток and мостки seem to be different things. In the story, at least, they are unrelated.
So this would mean мосток is a bridge and мостки is a pier.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Kosenkova: a typical Russian pier: http://img.gorod.lv/photos/photo/file/713/big/______.jpg
2 mins

agree  Tevah_Trans
14 mins

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
17 mins

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr

agree  Alexander Ryshow
2 hrs

agree  xxxdaruuntje
3 hrs

agree  Anna Semyonova
4 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
10 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov: http://www.gorod.lv/fotki/4842/graffiti/713/mostki_na_gubisc...
16 hrs

agree  koundelev
17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
footbridge


Explanation:
I like all above; this one is just a synonym

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wooden dock


Explanation:
wooden dock


    Reference: http://fotomaya.com/high2_Panajacel_dock.html
Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jetty


Explanation:
depending on size and location, and given that rowing boat is mentioned, jetty might be more appropriate than pier

carol ermakova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4