KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Kstati, govorja o nashem parne iz New York...

English translation: and, by the way, about our guy from New York ...


23:41 Feb 7, 2009
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Kstati, govorja o nashem parne iz New York...
email
maruto
English translation:and, by the way, about our guy from New York ...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by the way, talking about our chap from New York...
Natalya Boyce
4by the way, on the subject of our guy/lad from New Yorkcarol ermakova
4as a matter of fact, talking of our buddy from NY city...Alexandra Liashchenko
4and, by the way, about our guy from New York ...
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and, by the way, about our guy from New York ...


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by the way, talking about our chap from New York...


Explanation:
.

Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Volodko
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a matter of fact, talking of our buddy from NY city...


Explanation:
.

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the way, on the subject of our guy/lad from New York


Explanation:
this would do nicely especially for an email (no actual 'talking')

carol ermakova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4