KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Единственный интерес,...есть всеобщая заинтересованность

English translation: The only motive, ... is the commonly shared interest


17:02 Feb 7, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Единственный интерес,...есть всеобщая заинтересованность
Единственный интерес, который допустим в пространстве постановки научных задач, есть всеобщая заинтересованность в устойчивом и гармоничном развитии, основанная на абсолютном равенстве любого человека в любой точке планеты, равенстве, данном ему свыше, — равенстве в человеческом достоинстве.

Can anybody help? This is rather confusing for me.
Thanks in advance.
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:The only motive, ... is the commonly shared interest
Explanation:
finally, after three attempts I've managed to type it right!
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The only motive, ... is the commonly shared interest
Michael Korovkin
3the only incentive... is the global interest in...Alexandra Liashchenko
3the only motive .... is our common interest in ...carol ermakova
2the only incentive... is the commonly held interest in..."
Viacheslav Tibilashvili


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The only motive, ... is the commonly shared interest


Explanation:
finally, after three attempts I've managed to type it right!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: or universally shared
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anna Semyonova
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Oxana Snyder
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the only motive .... is our common interest in ...


Explanation:
this could be a possible variation depending on the nature of the text in question, or you could try: ... is our shared concern for...

carol ermakova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the only incentive... is the global interest in...


Explanation:
I am unsure about the global thing...

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the only incentive... is the commonly held interest in..."


Explanation:
as an option

Viacheslav Tibilashvili
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian