KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

работа в крупной бизнес — структуре

English translation: work experience in a big business


03:11 Feb 8, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: работа в крупной бизнес — структуре
Надеюсь, что наши скромные попытки научного осознания современных процессов, собственная практика мирового межцивилизационного диалога, работа в крупной бизнес — структуре на основе этого понимания являются нашим вкладом в то, чтобы грядущий мир был бы более гармоничен, устойчив, справедлив, добр и гуманистичен.
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:work experience in a big business
Explanation:
the context-bound translation
Selected response from:

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1work experience in a big businessAlexandra Liashchenko
4working experience with a major business organization
Viacheslav Tibilashvili
4and our work in a complex business structure
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work experience in a big business


Explanation:
the context-bound translation

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: ...add "structure"/"entity"/"organisation"???
5 hrs
  -> organization

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and our work in a complex business structure


Explanation:
Gets the point across a bit clearer, IMO.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Snyder
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Oxana.

disagree  Michael Korovkin: complex is not necessarily big... and vice-versa.
5 hrs
  -> Ever hear of translating meaning, not word?

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working experience with a major business organization


Explanation:
depending on the context, it might still be better to use "company"

Viacheslav Tibilashvili
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian