KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Она изменилась, но я не изменяюсь.

English translation: She changed but I will not!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Она изменилась, но я не изменяюсь.
English translation:She changed but I will not!
Entered by: Vyacheslav Mazurov

02:35 Feb 10, 2009
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Она изменилась, но я не изменяюсь.
Is the above translation correct?

Context:
She has changed, but I don't change (haven't changed).... She will always be my friend.
maruto
She changed but I will not!
Explanation:
Я дам несколько ответов.
Selected response from:

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...but I have not.AndreyMelbourne
4She shifted her attitude toward me and I will not.
Vyacheslav Mazurov
4She changed but I will not!
Vyacheslav Mazurov
4Se changed and I am not planning to!
Vyacheslav Mazurov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...but I have not.


Explanation:
.

AndreyMelbourne
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
49 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  andress
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

disagree  Vyacheslav Mazurov: в англ. варианте говорится о настоящем времени. Указанный перевод говорит о прошлом. Перевод некорректен!!!
5 hrs

agree  Natalya Boyce: She has changed, but I haven't!
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She changed but I will not!


Explanation:
Я дам несколько ответов.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se changed and I am not planning to!


Explanation:
См. другие варианты.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She shifted her attitude toward me and I will not.


Explanation:
Перевод зависит от эмоционального оттенка разговора.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian