KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

окружения президента

English translation: The President's inner circle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:окружения президента
English translation:The President's inner circle
Entered by: Iliya Gontmakher

16:50 Feb 13, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: окружения президента
/
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
The President's inner circle
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Tevah_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The President's inner circleTevah_Trans
5 +5President's inner circle
Oxana Snyder
3 +2President's entourage
Lina Episheva
5President's peopleAlexandra Liashchenko
4presidential retinue
Michael Korovkin
4those connected to the President
Adieu
4President's team
Sabina Metcalf
3President's surroundings
Serg Yefimov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
President's team


Explanation:
-

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adieu: the team are the people who assist him (although this one at least doesn't include the bodyguards); the окружение are people he has coffee and plays golf with
2 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Just to offset the disagree - окружение президента does NOT mean "people he has coffee and plays golf with".
2 hrs
  -> How cool are you! Thanks:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
President's entourage


Explanation:
more context is needed

Lina Episheva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Lipattsev
8 mins
  -> spasibo

agree  Theodora OB
11 mins

neutral  Mark Berelekhis: I don't think the word 'entourage' is appropriate in this context. ++ True, but any president-related context more than likely needs more formal phrasing.
13 mins
  -> but there is no context, that's the problem.

neutral  The Misha: Mark is right, the President is not a hip hop star, we need a little more deference here.
1 hr
  -> By the way, the word entourage is quite commonly used in press, e.g. financial times: http://search.ft.com/search?queryText=president's entourage&...

disagree  Adieu: entourage = secretary + driver + security
2 hrs
  -> it's hardly possible and fair to agree or disagree without knowing the context. How do you know who is meant here? FYI, entourage does not only include secretary and security, it can also be ministers and other members of the government.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Possible!
2 hrs
  -> spasibo :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The President's inner circle


Explanation:
..

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
11 mins
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
27 mins
  -> Thanks Aleksey

agree  The Misha: My own idea was "immediate milieu", but this sounds more natural
1 hr
  -> Thanks The Misha

agree  Adieu: yes, 'the' is necessary (although not capitalized unless it starts a sentence)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Adieu

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mikhail!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Dorene!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
President's inner circle


Explanation:
http://www.thisislondon.co.uk/standard/article-23623485-deta...'s+who+in+president's+inner+circle/article.do
Вот один из примеров. Статья об окружении Обамы

Oxana Snyder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Aleksey

agree  Daria Antonova: yes, I would say it's the best one
54 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  The Misha: Add "The", and you have a winner
1 hr
  -> Thank you, as far as "the" concerns, it depends...

neutral  Tevah_Trans: I guess that's nice to take my answer, drop the "the" - and now you're more sure than ever!
2 hrs
  -> Actually if you look at the time we did it exactly at the same time, if I had stolen it from you, as you claim, I would not have had time to post it at 5 min. It's not very nice of you to say that!!!

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Yes, you posted the same answer at the same time, but unless one answer provided substantionally more useful information than the other, the agrees should go to the earlier one.
2 hrs
  -> Я всего лишь сообщила, что ничей вариант ответа я не брала. Я на самом деле абсолютно против этого, как и Tevah. Но его обвинение в мой адрес абсолютно необосновано! А это уже ваше решение, с кем вы соглашаетесь, а с кем нет, я не настаиваю :)

neutral  Sabina Metcalf: Agree with previous speakers - when I see that I posted the same answer as others with only a few seconds difference, I tend to hide my answer.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion!

neutral  Zamira*****: Не понимаю, почему столько претензий к Оксане. Я бы и не подумала прятать свой ответ. Ведь мы же здесь "на других посмотреть, себя показать" :)
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Замира. Я что-то ни за кем не замечала, чтобы свои ответы прятали, хоть три подряд одинаковых идут. Тем более, что мы ответили ОДНОВРЕМЕННО! А уважаемого Tevah видимо задел тот факт, что я в своем варианте оказалась более уверенной,чем он в своем

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
President's people


Explanation:
this one must be very popular here)))

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those connected to the President


Explanation:
friends, acquaintances, those who work closely with him - everyone who associates with him, not the people who serve him

Adieu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
President's surroundings


Explanation:
President's surroundings

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presidential retinue


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120