KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Были описаны существующие теории.

English translation: Not exactly


09:30 Feb 14, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Были описаны существующие теории.
Возможно ли перевести на английский язык, сохранив тот же порядок слов? Я понимаю, что можно изменить порядок слов и предоставить следующий перевод: "Existing theories were described."
Dmitriy Shtefan
Russian Federation
English translation:Not exactly
Explanation:
You could say he/she/they etc./ described existing theories, if that's possible in the context.
Close: A description was given of existing theories (possible, but would be better as "a description of existing theories was given")
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance with coming up with an appropriate translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Not exactly
Jack Doughty
3 +1Described were existing theories.
James McVay


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Not exactly


Explanation:
You could say he/she/they etc./ described existing theories, if that's possible in the context.
Close: A description was given of existing theories (possible, but would be better as "a description of existing theories was given")

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Thank you for your assistance with coming up with an appropriate translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Moshkin: Impossible to be more exact!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ekaterina Omelicheva
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samantha Payn
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Described were existing theories.


Explanation:
It sounds very awkward in English, and it doesn't google at all, but it is a legitimate wording. About the only place it could work is in an abstract of a scientific paper. You would never use that word order in general conversation, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-02-15 19:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another caveat -- you would only want to use a construction like this if is used in a much longer, complex sentence that you don't feel right about splitting into two or more parts. Example: "Described were existing theories regarding the extinction of Neanderthal peoples that run the gamut from habitat variations resulting from climate change to competition presented by the more technologically advanced Cro-Magnon populations that were encroaching upon their territory and etc, etc . . ."

James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: a bit awkward but legitimate; depends on the context, which the asker BOTHERS NOT PROVIDE!
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael. BTW, I added a further caveat.