KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

взять на карандаш

English translation: take [a] note (of)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:взять на карандаш
English translation:take [a] note (of)
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

21:23 Feb 15, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: взять на карандаш
Ребята, я не знаю, что это именно но периодически, когда захожу на Ваш сайт, у меня загрузка процессора подскакивает до 100%. Браузер - Firefox, Win XP SP2. Возьмите на карандаш.
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
take a note (of this)
Explanation:
This one is going archaic, I have never heard it from anyone born after the 1930s.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you, Anton
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7take a note (of this)
Anton Konashenok
4 +2Здесь - just to let you know
Olga Vlasova
4 +1pls take care of it/pls do not forget about it
Adam Lankamer
4check it outTevah_Trans
4make a note (of)
Nata Wise
3jot something down
Viacheslav Tibilashvili
3chalk it up
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
take a note (of this)


Explanation:
This one is going archaic, I have never heard it from anyone born after the 1930s.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you, Anton

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Semyonova
31 mins
  -> Спасибо, Аня

agree  Olga Vlasova: I wouldn't call it archaic. I imagine some of my friends using this phrase just to spice up their style, make it less boring. It's just an Ilf and Petrov thing. o) NB: I was born after 1930s ;o)
31 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга. У Ильфа и Петрова не помню, зато точно есть у Высоцкого ("Тот, который не стрелял")

agree  Jack Doughty: I think "Take note" (without "a") would be better. I wouldn't call it archaic either (I was born at the beginning of the 1930s).
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack :-) It's the Russian expression that seemed archaic to me (though it might also be regional).

agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна

agree  Oxana Snyder: I know what you mean by saying that this phrase is a bit archaic. I guess it was simply substituted by "взять на заметку", which is used much more frequently.
3 hrs
  -> Именно, Оксана! Спасибо огромное!!!

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pls take care of it/pls do not forget about it


Explanation:
in that particular context

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tokyo_Moscow
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chalk it up


Explanation:
chalk it up

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Здесь - just to let you know


Explanation:
Literally - yes! - it means "make a record of it". But a literal translation wouldn't do here because it wouldn't sound natural in English. Also the person doesn't really ask for help. The message implies that there might be a glitch on the website that the webmaster could fix but it could also be something else. So basically the message is: 'hey, I'm letting you know how it goes with me, but if you guys get more complaints like that from your users, you might have to start doing something about it.'

So since there's no direct request for help and a literal translation seems awkward, I would translate it as "Just to let you know".

Or "Just thought I should let you know",

Or something along those lines.

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sergei Belay
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make a note (of)


Explanation:
-

Nata Wise
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check it out


Explanation:
In this context, I agree with Olga - this doesn't necessarily mean "make a note of it", but I would even translate it as if asking, as in "guys, when I log in sometimes, my processor usage chokes at 100%... would you check it out when you have a chance".

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jot something down


Explanation:
...

Viacheslav Tibilashvili
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian