KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Я бы хотел поблагодарить партнеров, без которых успех был бы невозможен.

English translation: I want to thank my partners without whom the success would be impossible


17:05 Jul 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Я бы хотел поблагодарить партнеров, без которых успех был бы невозможен.
I would like to thank my partners who made success happen.

Можно так?
Masha
English translation:I want to thank my partners without whom the success would be impossible
Explanation:
Ближе к тексту, так сказать. Помимо прочего, мы не знаем, чей это успех -- только говорящего или "всехний общий" ;)

Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6I want to thank my partners without whom the success would be impossible
Kirill Semenov
5 +3I would like to thank my partners to whom I owe my success.
Yuri Smirnov
4I would like to thank my partners, without whom we could not have succeeded.Larisa Migachyov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would like to thank my partners to whom I owe my success.


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: or "our partners" depending on the context.
1 min
  -> Sure. Thanks.

agree  nettranslatorde
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I want to thank my partners without whom the success would be impossible


Explanation:
Ближе к тексту, так сказать. Помимо прочего, мы не знаем, чей это успех -- только говорящего или "всехний общий" ;)



Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or better "...would have been...", which is the customary phrasing and perhaps better reflective of the tense
9 mins
  -> true, thank you very much! I have to remember :)

agree  nettranslatorde: "would have been"
27 mins
  -> yes,and thank you :)

agree  Jack Doughty: with GaryG.
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sara Noss
14 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: with GaryG & Jack Doughty. As well. More idiomatic.
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would like to thank my partners, without whom we could not have succeeded.


Explanation:
Or simply "who have made this possible".

Larisa Migachyov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish