KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

OCHENNNNN RAD

English translation: I am really happy!


08:32 Jul 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: OCHENNNNN RAD
translate in english
English translation:I am really happy!
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:37:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even \" I\'m sooo happy ! \" :)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I am really happy!
Kirill Semenov
5 +3VERRRRRRRRY GLAD
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2(I am) verrrry glad! Only toooo glad/pleasedxxxVera Fluhr
4 +1(I am) soooo glad!xxxOleg Pashuk
5I'm happy, indeed!
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I am really happy!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:37:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even \" I\'m sooo happy ! \" :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or really pleased!
1 min
  -> thank you :)

agree  Sara Noss: Me too!
2 mins
  -> :)))

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: And MMMMMMMMMMeeeeee tooooo
6 mins
  -> And I'm even more happy 'cause everyone around is happy :)

agree  Yelena.
28 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  GaryG: Or really "rad" :-)
6 hrs
  -> :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
VERRRRRRRRY GLAD


Explanation:
Literal translation

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Wow, now that is glad! ;-)
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yelena.
24 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  huntr
3 days20 hrs
  -> Спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(I am) verrrry glad! Only toooo glad/pleased


Explanation:
.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: verrrrrrrrrily!
6 mins
  -> ссссспппппасиббббооо

agree  huntr
3 days20 hrs
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm happy, indeed!


Explanation:
Good luck, Anonymous! (Hope so you are with my answer) :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(I am) soooo glad!


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:15:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- sounds more natural.

xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herblena: my American correspondents use this in similar contexts
12 days
  -> thank you