ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

вписан (выписан) к матери

English translation: included/listed/shown on the mother's passport

22:56 Feb 3, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vital statistics documents
Russian term or phrase: вписан (выписан) к матери
В свидетельстве о рождении 1983 года аж четыре штампика:

вписан к матери 16.03.84
вписан к отцу 03.12.93
выписан к матери 21.07.95
вписан к матери 28.07.95

Что-то не пойму, как бы это изобразить...
Roman Bardachev
Canada
English translation:included/listed/shown on the mother's passport
Explanation:
Что касается "выписан к матери", то устойчивого варианта не нашла. Предлагаю дать описательно: "removed from the father's passport (to be included on the mother's passport)".

Can my child be included on my passport?
All children, including babies, must have their own passport.
http://london.usembassy.gov/cons_new/faqs/faq_children.html

At the end of the trial Ms. Peacock indicated that one or both of the children may be shown on Mr. B.’s Canadian passport. I am informed that it requires a Court Order to have them removed from the father’s passport...
http://caselaw.canada.globe24h.com/0/0/alberta/court-of-quee...

If your child was included on a passport before 5th October 1998, they can still travel on your passport until they reach the age of 16, or until the passport is submitted for amendment or reaches its expiry date.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/travel/article-586369/Passports.h...
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4registered at mother`s place of residence
Natalia Volkova
5parents`passport endorsement
Velga
3entry made in mother's passport (or name of other document)Elena Ow-Wing
3included/listed/shown on the mother's passport
Remedios


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parents`passport endorsement


Explanation:
В России - это отметки в загранпаспортах родителей.Обычно н/л ребенок вписывается в паспорт одного из них. Соответственно, при смене/замене паспорта штампуется св-во о рождении.

Второй случай - постоянное проживание в одним из родителей, если последние в разводе. Запись "выписан к матери" = снят с учета по месту жительства отца и направлен, а затем и "вписан к матери".
Юридические последствия "вписания" - пособия, жилье, здравоохранение, образование и пр.


    Reference: http://forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?tid=139625
Velga
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entry made in mother's passport (or name of other document)


Explanation:
Не очень уверена, но, возможно, речь о внесении записи о ребенке в паспорт матери/ отца. Там есть такой раздел - Дети.

А вообще, нужно знать, куда "вписан".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-02-04 01:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не обратила внимание, что там еще есть "выписан". Тогда, это наверное, действительно о регистрации по месту жительства родителей, как предлагают коллеги. Однако смущает "вписан" в этом контексте. Должно быть "прописан". Хотя бог его знает, что здесь имеется в виду. Контекст нужен.

Elena Ow-Wing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
included/listed/shown on the mother's passport


Explanation:
Что касается "выписан к матери", то устойчивого варианта не нашла. Предлагаю дать описательно: "removed from the father's passport (to be included on the mother's passport)".

Can my child be included on my passport?
All children, including babies, must have their own passport.
http://london.usembassy.gov/cons_new/faqs/faq_children.html

At the end of the trial Ms. Peacock indicated that one or both of the children may be shown on Mr. B.’s Canadian passport. I am informed that it requires a Court Order to have them removed from the father’s passport...
http://caselaw.canada.globe24h.com/0/0/alberta/court-of-quee...

If your child was included on a passport before 5th October 1998, they can still travel on your passport until they reach the age of 16, or until the passport is submitted for amendment or reaches its expiry date.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/travel/article-586369/Passports.h...

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
registered at mother`s place of residence


Explanation:
removed from the register to be registered at father`s place of residence

or struck off the register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2014-02-03 23:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registration at the place of permanent residence is compulsory in Russian Federation
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registration_in_Russia

Registration is used for economic, law enforcement and other purposes, such as accounting social benefits, housing and utility payments, taxes, conscription, and medical care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-02-03 23:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have no doubts as far as the meaning of the Russian phrases is concerned but I`m not sure if I put the idea in the correct form in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-02-04 11:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Место постоянной регистрации - это важный фактор, который многое меняет для человека. Даже, если это маленький ребенок. Постоянная регистрация по определенному месту жительства изменяет величину кварплаты и коммунальных услуг (то есть при регистрации еще одного человека вы платите больше за квартиру0.

Постоянная регистрация дает определенные льготы для семей с детьми или для семей с низкими доходами, или для семей занятых в бюджетной сфере, (а в советское время - право на бесплатное получение в перспекиве дополнительной жиплощади/квартиры, для чего учитывался срок проживания на жилплощади, площадь которой по санитарным нормам дает право претендовать на получение от государсва жилплощади большего размера).

Что касается вписывания детей в паспорта родителей, это не влечет за собой никаких изменений - ни льгот, ни других социальных последствий не несет - никаких!



Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vanda.

agree  Suncatcher
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  interprivate
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cyhul.