KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Хибочка (name)

English translation: Khibochka - a diminutiv form of Khiba. It is not a Russian name.


21:41 Mar 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Хибочка (name)
This is from a literary text. Someone is addressing another person on the phone. I am not familiar with the name—could someone give me the possible English equivalents and a full version (of the diminutive form) in Russian? Thanks.
Katarina Dolejsiova
United States
English translation:Khibochka - a diminutiv form of Khiba. It is not a Russian name.
Explanation:
It is rather a Muslim female name (please see below):

журнал Эксперт - Форумы - Post Reply
... Торговый центр пыталась взорвать 19-летняя Хиба
Дарагмех, входившая в "Исламский джихад ...
www.expert.ru/ forums/reply.php?topic=2244&forum=329&post=36148"e=1

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-04 19:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be Jewish female name as well (with the meaning \"heading treasure)
please see the link below:

Jewish Women\'s Names in an Arab Context: Names from the Geniza of ... - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
... This reflects the broader trend in the Middle Ages: Jewish women generally ... basful);
Khalifa (substitute); Khazariyya (the Turkish woman); Khiba\' (hidden treasure); ...
www.sca.org/heraldry/laurel/names/geniza.html
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Most helpful. --Katarina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Khibochka - a diminutiv form of Khiba. It is not a Russian name.
Sergey Strakhov
3Khibby
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
??????? (name)
Khibochka - a diminutiv form of Khiba. It is not a Russian name.


Explanation:
It is rather a Muslim female name (please see below):

журнал Эксперт - Форумы - Post Reply
... Торговый центр пыталась взорвать 19-летняя Хиба
Дарагмех, входившая в "Исламский джихад ...
www.expert.ru/ forums/reply.php?topic=2244&forum=329&post=36148"e=1

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-04 19:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be Jewish female name as well (with the meaning \"heading treasure)
please see the link below:

Jewish Women\'s Names in an Arab Context: Names from the Geniza of ... - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
... This reflects the broader trend in the Middle Ages: Jewish women generally ... basful);
Khalifa (substitute); Khazariyya (the Turkish woman); Khiba\' (hidden treasure); ...
www.sca.org/heraldry/laurel/names/geniza.html

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Most helpful. --Katarina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Muslim
10 hrs
  -> мерси:)

agree  gmarina
18 hrs
  -> спасибо:)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
??????? (name)
Khibby


Explanation:
Khibby
Khiba, maybe, but I hear it first time, some other national (not Russian) name. maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 45 mins (2004-03-04 20:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could be well. It looks like Bible names.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-04 20:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. http://www.godswoord.nl/authenticiteit.asp?q=beersheba
http://www.keyway.ca/htm2002/beersheb.htm

George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian