KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

глубокий тыл

English translation: heartland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:глубокий тыл
English translation:heartland
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

11:27 Mar 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / war term?
Russian term or phrase: глубокий тыл
The text is describing the situation with regard to a company in Russia during the war:
Во время Великой Отечественной войны завод, эвакуированный в глубокий тыл, самоотверженно ковал оружие для победы над врагом. Сотни заводчан ушли сражаться с фашистскими захватчиками на фронтах и в партизанских отрядах.

I understand тыл to be the rear land, hinterland etc. But I cannot come up with a nice translation for this relating to how the factory was evacuated.

Can anyone offer any suggestions? Comments are always very welcome, especially on a Monday morning!
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
factor evacuated into the heartland
Explanation:
"deep into the rear" sounds less enthusiastic than "heartland". I think heartland is more appropriate word in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 01:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for misspelling of the word \"factory\".
Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
Thank you for all suggestions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3factor evacuated into the heartlandxxxatxp
4 +1rear area
GaryG
4 +1hinterland; country's interior regions
Vladimir Chumak
5Evacuated deep into the rearxxxAlex Zelkind
4far from the frontDylan Edwards
4the factory was evacuated far into the rear
David Knowles


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Evacuated deep into the rear


Explanation:
Удачи

xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: rear does mean "тыл" as in "в тылу 18-й армии", meaning more or less immediately behind an army or other military formation
4 hrs
  -> Ты опять, как обычно, несёшь ахинею

agree  Сергей Лузан: Вполне. "land" просто излишне.
5 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
глубокий тыл
the factory was evacuated far into the rear


Explanation:
I think that's OK. Might be clearer to say "the factory was evacuated to X, far into the rear", but that may not be possible.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: rear does mean "тыл" as in "в тылу 18-й армии", meaning more or less immediately behind an army or other military formation
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
factor evacuated into the heartland


Explanation:
"deep into the rear" sounds less enthusiastic than "heartland". I think heartland is more appropriate word in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 01:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for misspelling of the word \"factory\".

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for all suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
глубокий тыл
hinterland; country's interior regions


Explanation:
...the factory evacuated deep into Russia's (country's) hinterland


For comparison, there's an excerpt from the book Europe Since Napoleon by David Thompson, Chapter 29 The Second World War, 1939-45, "...the Russians ... were able to bring up new mammoth tanks of fifty tons, manufactured in their great new industrial hinterland beyond the Urals."

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

disagree  xxxatxp: "hinterland" is not an appropriate word for such context related to the World War II, considering its origin from German language.
12 hrs
  -> политкорректность - враг переводчика

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rear area


Explanation:
This is what the FBIS R>E Military Dictionary calls it and what you'll hear it called in war documentaries

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: rear does mean "тыл" as in "в тылу 18-й армии", meaning more or less immediately behind an army or other military formation
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ещё одна разумная версия. Остальные не вызывают энтузиазма как не совсем точные по смыслу.
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
far from the front


Explanation:
far from the battlefront

far behind the lines
- this could of course mean "far behind the enemy lines", but the meaning should be clear from the context.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38