KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pocelui

English translation: kiss


19:11 Mar 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: pocelui
I just need to know what pocelui (russian) means in english please.
Lisa Comer
English translation:kiss
Explanation:
Two meanings:

pocelui= the kiss (noun)

Pocelui (menya)! =Kiss (me)! - Imperative.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15kissSteffen Pollex
4 +4a kiss
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
kiss


Explanation:
Two meanings:

pocelui= the kiss (noun)

Pocelui (menya)! =Kiss (me)! - Imperative.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
3 mins

agree  Galina Blankenship
23 mins

agree  Katarina Dolejsiova
1 hr

agree  Martinique
1 hr

agree  Kajuco
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

agree  xxxatxp
13 hrs

agree  Yelena.
14 hrs

agree  Ksenia ILINSKA
16 hrs

agree  Huijer
1 day12 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 day15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: or even 'kisses' :)
4 days

agree  Masia
12 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a kiss


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Какие люди! :-)
1 min
  -> ...и без охраны ;)

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Ksenia ILINSKA
16 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 day15 hrs
  -> спасибо :)