KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dobroye den

English translation: Hello / Good day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:dobroye den
English translation:Hello / Good day

04:36 Mar 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: dobroye den
Need the english translation for this russian term please.
Lisa Comer
Hello / Good day
Explanation:
Should be it.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11it depends
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +5Hello / Good day
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hello / Good day


Explanation:
Should be it.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Maslova: Except that it should be "dobryi den" (dobroye utro - good morning)
6 mins

agree  Rusinterp
41 mins

agree  Galina Blankenship
3 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/Irene Maslova
3 days14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
it depends


Explanation:
it can be, just: , how do you do, how are you, hello, hi (ie synonym to Russian 'zdravstvujte')
or even
good afternoon - if said after noon (in this case before noon it goes: 'dobroje utro' ie 'good morning', then, after noon: 'dobrij den'" ie 'good afternoon'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
1 min

agree  Rusinterp
23 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Huijer
2 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
3 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
4 hrs

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs

agree  xxxatxp
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
22 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 days16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days13 hrs